Privacy Policy

Here at BONI, we are always committed to protect your privacy and encourage you to read and learn more about the terms of our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This privacy policy explains how Siderblue Inc Limited (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong), its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (the “Company”, “we or “us”) collect, use, share and protect personal information about you when you use our BONI mobile application, website or other platform (“BONI”). This privacy policy covers both the “online” (e.g., web and mobile application) and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through telephone or in person) activities owned, operated, provided or made available by us.

This privacy policy specifically addresses our obligations in respect of personal data privacy under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”). Where practicable, we undertake to also apply the principles and the processes set out in the Ordinance to our operations globally. If our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR (for example, the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore), then this privacy policy will apply so far as practicable and consistent with such legislation.

Please review this privacy policy carefully so that you understand our privacy policies and practices.

By visiting BONI's online website (collectively, including all content and functionality available through the domain name, the "Site"), or mobile application (the "App"), submitting information or using any of our services (the "Service"), you (the terms "you", "your" and "yours," shall refer to any and all users of this Site (the "BONI")) acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. Do not use BONI or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy. However, we will not be able to render certain services to you if you do not provide such information about you to us.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. Such modification shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy Policy on the site, app or any other means of notifying you such as phone or email. The use of information we collected is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information collected. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any modifications. Your continued access or used of the site and/or App shall be deemed as your conclusive acceptance of the modified privacy policy. Since we use the Google Maps Application Program Interface (API), Google’s privacy policy, as may be amended by Google from time to time, is incorporated by reference:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 1, 2015.


1. Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

your name, your phone number and your location data details about the device you used to access BONI, which may include your IP address or other unique device identifiers;

cookies information as set out in section 7 below;

any other information you  provided in the use of BONI; and

if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


2. Our Usage of Your Information

The purposes for our collection of information and data about you on BONI include the following:

to verify your identity;

to provide the BONI services to you including processing any orders and payments;

to notify you about changes of BONI or respond to any communication or request from you;

to monitor the use of BONI;

to investigate any complaints or potential breaches of the service;

to provide you with marketing and promotional materials for your benefits as users of BONI;

to identify those of you who have enjoyed benefits as users of BONI by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;

to design and provide products and services to you in relation to the above purposes;

to compile aggregate statistics about you and to analyze BONI and service usage;

to match your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and services to you; and

to facilitate our use of your personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by us and the marketing services, special events and/or promotions of us and/or our clients.


3. Disclosure of Information

We generally only permit our duly authorized staff to access your personal information and data, and we will not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the following circumstances:

where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on BONI, under a duty of confidentiality;

where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to our agents, affiliates or associates who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and/or data;

where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any other party in connection with a sale or proposed sale of the whole or part of our business or portfolio of products or other assets;

to credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies, fraud detection and/or prevention agencies;

to any relevant public authority or law enforcement department regarding suspected law infringement;

in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of BONI or any other agreement; and

where we deem necessary in order to maintain and improve the BONI services.


4. Direct Marketing

We and our affiliates may send you marketing messages to your telephone number if you have given us consent, or if you have not registered with any applicable do-not-call registry (or its equivalent) or the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

We and our affiliates may periodically send you newsletters, promotional materials and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us. We may use your information and data in direct marketing and we require your consent (or an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

laundry and garment care related products and services;

special events hosted by us and/or our affiliates for you and BONI members, including but not limited to competitions and social gatherings;

reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services;

special offers including coupons, discounts, purchase offers and promotional campaigns;

products and services offered by our affiliates and advertisers (the names of such affiliates and advertisers can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be); and

donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.

The above products, services and subjects may be provided or solicited by us and/or our affiliates, third party service providers providing the above products, services and subjects and charitable or non-profit making organizations (“Third Parties”). We may provide your personal information and/or data to Third Parties for use by them in marketing the above products, services and subjects and we require your written consent (or indication of no objection) for that purpose.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications at any time by sending an email to us at Such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Please note that after opting out, you may still receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.


5. Your Access and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:

check whether we hold personal data about you and to receive copies of such data;

request us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and

ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving direct marketing, may be made by contacting our Data Privacy Officer by email at or by post at Unit 308-313, Enterprise Place, No.5 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong. Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.


6. Protecting Your Personal Data

We have adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. While we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the BONI service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your information and data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the BONI service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7. Usage of Cookies

We use Google Analytics on our website to help analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Please refer to to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Website and how to control the information sent to Google.

We do use certain cookies and other similar technologies as part of our BONI services. The cookies used are for the purpose of enabling you to use the service (for example to enable you to complete a registration or access information) and for us to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to disable cookies (through your browser or device settings) although you should be aware that this may prevent you from being able to use all features of BONI.


8. Retention of Personal Data

Once we have obtained your personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Subject to legal requirements, your personal information and/or data will be retained by us after deactivation of the relevant service until you request us in writing to erase your personal information and/or data from our database. We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.


9. Links to Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on BONI. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of BONI and welcome any feedback about these sites.

This Privacy Policy has Chinese version, for any discrepancy or inconsistency, the English version shall prevail.